Contact us

General Weston Library information

Weston Library events

Email: tours@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Phone: +44 (0)1865 287400

Website: What's On?

Weston Library shop

Email: customerservice@bodleianshop.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0)1865 277001

Website: www.bodleianshop.co.uk

Contact Special Collections

Special Collections enquiries

specialcollections.enquiries@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Reading room bookings and orders

specialcollections.bookings@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Phone

+44 (0)1865 277150


Who’s Who in Special Collections

Keeper of Special Collections: Chris Fletcher

Early and Rare Collections

Head of Early and Rare Collections and Tolkien Curator of Medieval Manuscripts: Martin Kauffmann

Head of Rare Books: Sarah Wheale

Rare Books Assistant Curator: Jo Maddocks

Rare Books Assistant Librarian: Alan Coates

Rare Books Assistant Librarian: Francesca Galligan

Early Modern Manuscripts curator: Mike Webb

John Johnson Collection of Printed Ephemera Librarian: Julie Anne Lambert

Maps Librarian: Nick Millea

Deputy Maps Librarian and Geo-spatial Data Specialist: Michael Athanson

Alfred Brendel Curator of Music: Martin Holmes

Archives and Modern Manuscripts

Head of Archives & Modern Manuscripts: Susan Thomas
Contact regarding proposals for new acquisitions, projects, and initiatives.

Senior Archivist (Area Studies and Humanities): Lucy McCann

Senior Archivist (Social Sciences): Jeremy McIlwaine

Curator of Modern Literary Manuscripts: Judith Priestman

Archivists: Margaret Czepiel and Marion Lowman

Archivist, Conservative Party: VACANT

Roy Davids Archivist: VACANT

Tolkien Archivist: Catherine McIlwaine

Senior Archivist (Metadata and systems): Matthew Neely

Archives Metadata Specialist: Lawrence Mielniczuk

Project Archivists: Frankie Alves, Svenja Kunze, Charlotte McKillop-Mash, and Chrissie Webb

Newly Qualified Project Archivists: Emily Chen and Sean Macmillan

Archives Assistants: Emma Atkinson, Annaliese Griffiss, Carolyn Lewis, and Meg Woodward

Project Archives Assistants: Simon Mackley and Sarah Thiel

Graduate Trainee Digital Archivists: Kelly Burchmore, Carl Cooper, Alice McDonald, Miten Mistry, Ben Peirson-Smith, Marjolein Platjee, and Iram Safdar

University Archives

Keeper of University Archives: Simon Bailey

Oriental Manuscripts

Head of Oriental Section: Gillian Evison

South- and South-East Asian Manuscripts: Gillian Evison

South Asian Rare Books: Emma Mathieson

John Clay Sanskrit Librarian: Camillo Formigatti

Inner Asian Manuscripts: Charles Manson

Japanese Manuscripts: Izumi Tytler

Chinese Manuscripts: Joshua Seufert

Korean Manuscripts: Minh Chung

Bahari Curator of Persian Collections, Middle Eastern and Islamic Manuscripts: Alasdair Watson

Hebraica, Judaica & Semitic Manuscripts: Cesar Merchan-Hamann and Rahel Fronda

Reading Rooms and Services

Head of Weston Library Reader Services: Stephen Hebron

Western Manuscripts and Special Collections Reference Librarian: Eva Oledzka

Theses Librarian: Rob Wilkes

Centre for the Study of the Book Coordinator: Alexandra Franklin

Imaging Services orders: imaging@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

Conservation and Collection Care

 Please see the staff profiles at the Conservation and Collection Care website.

Back to top