Privacy Notice

The Sainsbury Library follows the Bodleian Libraries’, Saïd Business School’s and University of Oxford’s Privacy Policies, which can be read in full on their respective websites.

In addition:

Your Personal Data

What we need

The Sainsbury Library will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include any details that you submit to us via web forms.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with updates and analysis of requests. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and is located on servers within the UK or European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for processing requests will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Back to top